PRIVACY POLICY & TERMS OF USE

PERSONAL DATA AND PRIVACY POLICY

AVETISIAN HAIK (TAX Number EL067840357 – Tax Office A ‘Athens – Ermou 36 10563 Athens – 2110191922) and demidemi-jewels.gr, created this website with the sole purpose of serving their customers. The website demidemi-jewels.gr is simple and user-friendly and has been designed to meet the specific needs of each user. In order to achieve the best service for you, it is important for you, our customer, to understand that you must provide us with specific information regarding the processing of your order and which is guarded by us.

PRIVACY
This Privacy Statement and the attached Terms and Conditions of Use of this website describe the method of data collection by the website demidemi-jewels.gr the use of this data by us and the terms and conditions of use of this website. This Privacy Statement relates exclusively to your personal data, which you provide to us during your orders on this website.

Generally The information provided voluntarily by the users of the mentioned website, is used by demidemi-jewels.gr, in order for its users to have direct and substantial communication with the store, to be provided with answers to specific questions they ask and finally to be served and to execute their orders. The information collected by demidemi-jewels.gr through the website aims to measure its traffic number, determine customer requirements for more products and facilitate transactions with the company. Demidemi-jewels.gr does not distribute to any other organization or partner that is not connected to demidemi-jewels.gr the email addresses, or any other information concerning its users and customers.

Collection of information
demidemi-jewels.gr designed its website so that its users can visit it without having to reveal their identity unless they wish. The visitors of our website are requested to provide us with their personal data only in case they want to order a product (s), or to send an email to demidemi-jewels.gr.

Use of the Information.
demidemi-jewels.gr collects the following types of information about users: (1) information that the user gives us in order to execute his order from demidemi-jewels.gr, (2) information that the user gives us in competitions that take place from time to time. When filling out any order form on our website, you will be asked for the name, address, postal code of your area, your email address, your phone number, the method of payment for the order. Additionally, you may be asked for more specific information, such as shipping details of an order, invoicing details or details about the offer you have requested. Demidemi-jewels.gr makes use of the information you give us during the electronic sending of the form, in order to contact you regarding (i) the delivery of the order at your place, (ii) for confirmation and identification of the customer in any necessary case, (iii) for new or alternative products offered by demidemi-jewels.gr, (iv) special offers of demidemi-jewels.gr, (v) receipt of gifts after a lottery. You can choose whether or not you want to receive such communications from demidemi-jewels.gr by sending your request via e-mail to the email address demidemijewels [@] gmail.com

Access to Information.
Every order processing requires the collection of personal data, for delivery or booking of an order. Also, the use of a credit card, for the debit of which proof of identification of legal holder is required for the first and only time is ensured in each case. Any supporting document and document certifying and stating the identity of the customer remains strictly confidential and is checked only by the responsible department of demidemi-jewels.gr. The submission of your personal data by you means that you consent to this data being used by the employees of demidemi-jewels.gr for the reasons mentioned above. Demidemi-jewels.gr requires its employees and the maintainers of its website to provide its customers with the level of security referred to in this Privacy Statement. In no other case can demidemi-jewels.gr share your personal information with others without your prior consent, unless this is required through legal channels. Please note that under certain conditions permitted or required by law or by court order, the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data collected online without your prior consent (e.g. case of a court decision).

Cookies
demidemi-jewels.gr has the ability to use cookies as part of the facility and operation of services through its website. Cookies are small files (text files), which are sent and stored on the user’s computer, allowing websites such as demidemi-jewels.gr, to operate smoothly and without technical anomalies, to collect multiple user options, to recognize them frequent users, to facilitate their access to it, and to collect data to improve the content of the website. Cookies do not cause harm to users’ computers or to the files stored on them. We use cookies to provide you with information and to process your orders. You must keep in mind that cookies are absolutely necessary in order for the website www.demidemi-jewels.gr to function properly and smoothly.

What are Cookies?
The website www.demidemi-jewels.gr uses cookie technology. Disabling cookies will make it impossible to easily browse the website and therefore users accept this action from the beginning. When you visit the website for the first time, a permanent “cookie” (a small text file) will be set and stored on the user’s hard drive. Cookies are used during your consecutive visits to the website to “personalize” it. You can visit the website without the permission of cookies, but you will not be able to use all the features of the website or enjoy its specific features. To change your cookie settings, refer to the “Help” menu of the browser.

Transaction security
demidemi-jewels.gr is committed to ensuring the security and integrity of the data it collects about the users of its website. Demidemi-jewels.gr has adopted procedures that protect the personal data that users submit to its website or provide it by any other means (eg by telephone). These processes protect users’ data from any unauthorized access or disclosure, loss or misuse, and alteration or destruction. They also help to ensure that this information is accurate and used correctly. Your connection to it is secure because it uses SSL * (Secure Socket Layer) technology. SSL technology relies on a key code to encrypt data before it is sent over the (SSL) connection. The security check between the data and the Server is based on the unique key code, ensuring full communication. The browsers Netscape Navigator, Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Opera, Safari and Google Chrome support the SSL protocol and their use is recommended for the connection to the website of demidemi-jewels.gr.

The collection, storage, processing and transmission of personal data disclosed by users through VIVA are collected and used and processed in accordance with the applicable provisions on personal data protection and in particular, in accordance with the provisions of Law 2472/1997 and of Law 3471/2006, as in force.
VIVA PAYMENTS does not keep customer credit card data in its systems. All data is transmitted encrypted to the partner Banks. VIVA PAYMENT SERVICES SA (hereinafter “VIVA PAYMENTS”) with Tax Identification Number: 997671771 / Tax Office of Athens, legally licensed Electronic Money Institution under the provisions of Law 4021/2011, supervised by the Bank of Greece with registration number 1. https://www.vivawallet.com/gr_el/terms-and-conditions-gr

* What is SSL?
All processing of personal data of the user is carried out exclusively by persons who are under the control of the company AVETISIAN HAIK. For the processing, the company has selected persons with corresponding professional qualifications who provide adequate guarantees in terms of technical knowledge and personal integrity for the observance of confidentiality. The company has taken appropriate organizational and technical measures to secure the data and protect it from accidental or unauthorized destruction, accidental loss, alteration, prohibited dissemination or access and any other form of unfair processing. These measures provide a level of security commensurate with the risks involved in processing and the nature of the data being processed. In the event that an online purchasing process takes place, the company uses SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) technology to ensure the security of your transactions and the protection of your personal data. During the process of your online purchases, the website does not register or store in any way any information related to your credit card, with the exception, for reasons of transaction security, of the Debit or Credit element and whether it is Visa or MasterCard. PayPal payments save the PayPal account email. SSL is the most trusted provider of internet transaction security worldwide. All transactions you make through the website are governed by the relevant provisions of the Law on Consumer Protection (Law 2251/1994), which regulates issues related to distance selling, as well as the provisions of European and International law on e-commerce.
Adherence to the above procedure is a binding contractual condition before any further action before a public authority or court and this pre-trial concerns the users, who by entering the website accept its binding.

Limited license
demidemi-jewels.gr, under the terms and conditions set forth herein and all applicable laws and regulations, grants you a non-exclusive, non-transferable, personal, limited right of access, use and presentation of this website and its content elements. This license does not constitute a transfer of title to the Website and its components and is subject to the following restrictions: you may not modify the website and its elements in any way or reproduce or present them publicly, or distribute or otherwise use the website and its elements for any public or commercial purpose, unless otherwise permitted by the present.


TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

Changes
demidemi-jewels.gr reserves the right to change or modify the applicable terms and conditions for the use of the website at any time. Such changes, modifications, additions or deletions to the terms and conditions of use will take effect immediately upon disclosure, which may be made by any means including, but not limited to, the placement of new terms and conditions on the Website. Any use of the website following such change or modification will be deemed your acceptance of such changes, modifications, additions or deletions. Demidemi-jewels.gr may, at any time, terminate, change, suspend or discontinue any individual operation of this website including the availability, presentation photo or description of any product or service.

Limitation of Liability
demidemi-jewels.gr, its employees, or other representatives, have no responsibility, under any circumstances, for any consequential, incidental, indirect, special damages or costs or fines, including, but non-restrictive, lost profits, discontinuation of business, loss of information or data, or loss of customer, loss or damage to property, and any claims of third parties arising out of or in connection with the use, copying, or presentation of this website or content of or any other linked website, regardless of whether demidemi-jewels.gr was informed, knew or should have known of this possibility.

Intellectual Property and Trademark
All content of the website demidemi-jewels.gr, its texts, images, graphics, selection and settings, are the property of GAGIK ABETISIAN HAYK and are the Copyright of All Rights Reserved of rights. Any text or image bearing the symbols “demidemi-jewels.gr”, “www.demidemi-jewels.gr”, “JEWELERY OF AVETISIAN HAIK of GAGKIK Ermou 36 Athens”, are trademarks or registered trademarks and are used herein with the permission of the respective their owners.

Orders online
Orders received online by filling in all the relevant fields and by entering and sending the data following the steps of the procedure provided by the software of this Online Store. Before your final acceptance of each order, an Order Confirmation appears on your computer screen. If you agree and press the corresponding button that appears on your screen, the now confirmed order is registered in the systems of the company and is sent by e-mail to the address you have stated.
Any offers are valid until the company runs out of stock. The Order Confirmation is sent automatically and it is not possible to pre-check the stocks in the company’s warehouses. In case of shortages of products that have been included in the Order Confirmation, a representative of the company. will inform you electronically about these deficiencies and any alternatives.

Prices and Payment Terms for online orders
The products, prices, shipping terms and payment terms are what are stated in the Confirmation of your Order. Payment is made before sending them either by Bank Deposit or via PayPal or by using a debit or credit card or via VivaPayments. Follow the instructions in our online store. The document that will be issued is a retail sale receipt and will accompany the order upon delivery.

Delivery of online orders
The products will be sent to the place you have indicated to us when registering your online order through a private transport company. Shipping costs are set by the service that will carry out the shipment and depend on the weight of the products and the place of delivery, as specified in the Order Confirmation. Delivery cost will be notified to you automatically when placing the order. Delivery time depends on the place of delivery and the availability of the products. The company, subject to situations of force majeure, as described below, will make every effort to send you the products as soon as possible. It is possible, after consultation, to make a partial delivery. Ownership of the product is transferred after full payment while the risk is transferred upon delivery.

Force Majeure
demidemi-jewels.gr is not responsible for delays in execution (including delivery) due to cases that can not be attributed to its fault or due to force majeure. Examples include pandemics, strikes, terrorist acts, war, supplier delays, supplier problems, transportation problems, production problems, exchange rate fluctuations, government or legislative acts, and natural disasters. In these cases demidemi-jewels.gr is entitled to an extension of time for the execution and dispatch of orders.

Product warranty
The company does not provide any guarantee either for the quality or for the suitability of the product sold for any specific purpose, nor does it guarantee the safety and protection of the users of these products. Such guarantees are provided, if any, only by the manufacturers and you should be informed about the packaging of the product. However, the company, without providing any guarantee, undertakes, for the convenience of its customers, to replace defective products, if there is stock in its warehouses or otherwise, to mediate with the manufacturer to ship a new product.
Although for each product it is fully presented, however, due to the internet browser or the screen, the products offered for sale on our website may not correspond exactly to the real ones in terms of image and colors. We bear no responsibility for such discrepancies. Images and colors are for representation purposes only. Packages may differ from those shown in the photographs. The weights, dimensions and capacities, where given, are approximate. For further questions the user can contact the sales department. Also, we can not guarantee that there will be no “human” errors when updating – indicating the price or features of a product. Also, all product prices are subject to change at any time and for this reason the user is obliged to check the final sale price before sending his order.
To the extent permitted by applicable law, demidemi-jewels .gr disclaims any warranty, express or implied, as to the accuracy of the information contained anywhere on this website.
In good faith and for your own protection, please, if you find that a product is offered at an unusually low or a high price in relation to its market value or find any other inaccuracy or error, before proceeding with its order contact the Customer Service Department at 2110191922 or by sending an e-mail to demidemijewels [@] gmail.com.

Your Obligations as a Customer
The users of the website demidemi-jewels.gr accept that they will not use the online store and the community for sending, publishing, sending by e-mail or transmitting in any other way any content that is illegal, harmful , threatening, offensive, annoying, slanderous, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, libelous, violates someone else’s privacy, shows empathy, or expresses racial, ethnic or other discrimination, may cause harm to minors in any way. You are responsible for: selecting the products you order and their suitability for your purposes, the cost of phone calls and mail to contact the company, if any.

Withdrawal, Cancellations, Product Returns, Online Transaction Security and Consumer Rights
Transactions conducted through the demidemi-jewels.gr website are governed by International and European law governing e-commerce issues (Directive 2003/31 / EC). , PD 131/2003) and by the Law on Consumer Protection (Law 2251/1994) which determines the issues of distance selling.

Conditions for a valid order
The visitor of the website has the possibility to conclude a valid order if he is legally competent according to the Greek Civil Code, ie if he has reached the age of eighteen and is not under legal assistance concluding a sales contract. Orders can also be placed by representatives of legal entities. The company reserves the right to claim from the supervisor or guardian any orders made by legally incompetent persons.
The placing of an order presupposes:
conclusion of the contract of sale; delivery of the benefit,
(c) the unconditional acceptance of these terms of use, which are an integral part of the contract under preparation. The acceptance of the above is done with the electronic option “ACCEPTANCE” given to the interested party by the website. . Acceptable credit cards are those that are presented as selected by the order submission system of the website. . The consumer is informed through the website by the company before the completion of his order, before completing and submitting the relevant form for:
(a) the identity and address of the supplier
(b) the essential characteristics of the goods,
(c) the price, quantity and transport costs, as well as value added tax, if not included in the price,
(d) the method of payment, delivery and execution, (e) the validity of the offer or price,
(f) the right of withdrawal.
Upon sending the order form, the consumer receives an online copy of the order, which can be stored .

Consumer rights
Right of withdrawal. The consumer has the right to withdraw unjustifiably within fourteen (14) calendar days, if no longer deadline has been agreed, returning the goods to their original condition, without incurring any costs other than return costs. This deadline starts from the receipt of the products. In order to exercise the right of withdrawal, the consumer is obliged to send an e-mail to the address demidemijewels [@] gmail.com with the subject “Withdrawal” accompanied by valid contact details so that the company AVETISIAN HAIK can contact the consumer. In case of exercising the right of withdrawal, the consumer is obliged to immediately send the product in its closed package for return.

Right of replacement.
The consumer has the right to request the replacement of the product if what was delivered to him was defective or does not correspond to the product he ordered. In case of receipt of a defective product or a product other than the one ordered, the company must be contacted first and sent to the company on the day of its receipt, so that the replacement can follow. A prerequisite is that the products are in the condition in which they were received, and the consumer has the invoice or the proof of retail sale. We recommend the careful inspection upon receipt, in order to avoid receipts of defective products or products that were not ordered.
You are not entitled to withdraw in the cases of article 3b of law 2251/94 and in any other case provided by law or this in accordance with the law. Indicatively, you are not entitled to withdraw from products such as sweets, confectionery, lollipops and other edible items, as well as items that have been made to order by the consumer and meet specific specifications, such as bags, seals, boxes, ribbons, or other special products. or by printing.
In any case, the maximum return period for submitting a replacement application may not be extended beyond fourteen (14) calendar days from the date of receipt. Prior to any return, it is recommended to consult with our company. The conditions for the replacement of a defective product or a product that does not correspond to that of the order are the following:
(a) Contact the company within 24 hours of receipt of the product to indicate the problem, on the phone is in the “Contact” position of the Website or in the e-mail demidemijewels [@] gmail.com
(b) If it is a product that does not correspond to the order, has not been used and is in its packaging in situation in which it was received.
The company processes only those personal data necessary for the provision of the services of the website and the online store. This is the data that the visitors themselves have when they fill in some of the forms of the website, proceeding to their conscious registration of the data. The necessary processing of personal data of the users of the website is a processing that falls within the scope of article 7A par. 1 (b) L.2472 / 1997 and are not transmitted or notified to third parties, unless the procedure defined by the legislation on removal of confidentiality (N.2225 / 1994) or any obligations arising from the national application of Directive 24/2006. The processing of the personal data of the contractors, regarding the process of charging the price on credit cards is carried out, under a relevant contract, by the company VIVA Electronic Services SA.

Επιστροφές δεν γίνονται σε καμία περίπτωση αποδεκτές, όταν τα παραγγελθέντα προϊόντα κατασκευάστηκαν κατά παραγγελία και κατά προτίμηση και επιλογή του πελάτη (π.χ. προϊόν παραγωγής με ειδικές προδιαγραφές, διαστάσεις, εκτυπώσεις κλπ) και δεν περιέχουν ελάττωμα ή σφάλμα. Σε περίπτωση επαναλαμβανόμενων επιστροφών ή σε περίπτωση που η επιχείρησή μας, κατά την απόλυτη κρίση της, θεωρήσει ότι ο καταναλωτής καταχράται το δικαίωμα επιστροφής ή δρα κακόπιστα, δικαιούται να αρνηθεί την επιστροφή του προϊόντος ακόμα και αν πληρούνται οι ανωτέρω όροι και προϋποθέσεις.
Το demidemi-jewels.gr φροντίζει για τον ποιοτικό έλεγχο και τη σωστή αποστολή ενός προϊόντος. Παρόλα αυτά, δεν μπορούμε να εγγυηθούμε απόλυτα για τη μη ύπαρξη οποιουδήποτε ελαττώματος. Για την αποφυγή δικής σας και δικής μας ταλαιπωρίας και ζημίας, καλό είναι να ελέγχετε προσεκτικά, κατά την παράδοση της παραγγελίας σας, την κατάσταση, την ορθότητα και την ποσότητα των πωλούμενων προϊόντων, προκειμένου να διαπιστωθούν τυχόν εμφανή ελαττώματα ή παραλείψεις (π.χ. σπασμένο εμπόρευμα, τυχόν ποσοτικό έλλειμμα ή πλεόνασμα ή διαφορετικό προϊόν από αυτό που έχει παραγγελθεί κλπ). Στην περίπτωση που διαπιστώσετε κάποιο ελάττωμα ή σφάλμα πρέπει να επικοινωνήσετε μαζί μας αμέσως μετά την παράδοση την ίδια ημέρα ή την επόμενη εργάσιμη στο 2110191922, ή στο email demidemijewels[@]gmail.com Θα σας ζητήσουμε να μας επιστρέψετε τα ελαττωματικά προϊόντα χωρίς καμία δική σας επιβάρυνση κι εμείς θα φροντίσουμε να αντικατασταθεί το συντομότερο δυνατό από την ημερομηνία παραλαβής τους και εφόσον ελεγχθούν και έχουν πιστοποιηθεί ως προς το ελάττωμα που έχει αναφερθεί. Σε περίπτωση που δεν είναι δυνατή η αντικατάσταση του ελαττωματικού προϊόντος για λόγους διαθεσιμότητας, τότε η επιχείρησή μας θα επιστρέψει τη χρηματική αξία του στον πελάτη. Σε περίπτωση πιστοποιημένου σφάλματος δικής μας υπαιτιότητας, το demidemi-jewels.gr φροντίζει για την όσο το δυνατόν αμεσότερη αποκατάσταση χωρίς καμία οικονομική επιβάρυνση στον πελάτη. Για την επιθυμία σας να μας επιστρέψετε προϊόντα που αγοράσατε από το ηλεκτρονικό μας κατάστημα θα πρέπει να μας ειδοποιήσετε τηλεφωνικά και με την αποστολή ηλεκτρονικού μηνύματος στην ηλεκτρονική διεύθυνση demidemijewels[@]gmail.com gr με την ένδειξη «Αίτηση Επιστροφής Προϊόντων» εντός της ως άνω προθεσμίας. Εντός της ίδιας προθεσμίας οφείλετε να επιστρέψετε τα προϊόντα της παραγγελίας σας στη διεύθυνση της επιχείρησης. Σε περίπτωση ακύρωσης παραγγελίας, η επιστροφή των χρημάτων σας θα ολοκληρωθεί εντός 30 ημερών από την ημερομηνία που θα παραλάβουμε τα προϊόντα. Η επιστροφή μπορεί να γίνει και με πίστωση του τραπεζικού λογαριασμού που θα γνωστοποιήσετε έγκαιρα και εγγράφως. Η παρούσα Σύμβαση δεν επηρεάζει οποιαδήποτε δικαιώματα καταναλωτών που προβλέπονται από τη νομοθεσία.
Μπορείτε να ζητήσετε ακύρωση της παραγγελίας σας καλώντας μας στο 2110191922 ή με e-mail στο demidemijewels[@]gmail.com. Ανάλογα με το στάδιο εξέλιξης της παραγγελίας σας θα σας ενημερώσουμε για τις επιλογές που έχετε. Ακυρώσεις δεν μπορούν να γίνουν στις παρακάτω περιπτώσεις:
-Όταν το demidemi-jewels.gr έχει παραγγείλει και έχει ήδη παραλάβει από τους προμηθευτές του τα παραγγελθέντα προϊόντα.
-Όταν τα παραγγελθέντα προϊόντα χρειάζονται κατασκευή και έχουν προχωρήσει στην διαδικασία της παραγωγής και έχουν κατασκευαστεί είτε μερικώς είτε ολικώς.

Difference between store price and online store price
The prices of physical stores and the online store may be different or the same. If the purchase is made through the online store and the receipt from our physical stores, the price paid is the price of the online store and not the price sold in the physical stores.

External links
The company does not control the availability, content, privacy policy, quality and completeness of the services of other web sites and pages to which it refers through “links”, hyperlinks or advertising banners. Therefore, for any problem that occurs during your visit, you should go directly to the respective web sites and pages, which have the relevant responsibility for the provision of their services. Under no circumstances should the Company be deemed to endorse or accept the content or services of the web sites and pages to which it refers or to link to them in any other way.

Acceptance of the Privacy Protection Procedures applied by demidemi-jewels.gr
If you use this website you accept and consent to this Privacy Statement as well as to the Terms and Conditions of use of the website announced through it.

Shopping Cart